Privacy Policy

Johnson Property Group Australia Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 ("NPPs").
The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with JPG’s web site. This section will explain how personal information may be collected via our web sites, and how this information contributes to the development of Johnson Property Group’s web site.
Cookies
We may use “cookie” technology to obtain non-personal information, but only so that we can improve your property search.  For example, when you enquire about something from us, the form remembers your details so you don't have to type them in every time. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.
On-Line Forms
When submitting information on for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some personal details. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.
Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:
  • send us your comments or suggestions
  • register for Johnson Property Group services
  • subscribe to Johnson Property Group publications
  • request sales and advertising information
  • submit an enquiry
How secure is my information?
Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Johnson Property Group personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.  
 
How do we use your information?
The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our web site in any one of the following ways:
  • to make changes to your profile at your request
  • to register information at your request
  • to respond to your submission or enquiry
We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.
Copyright 2014 © Johnson Property Group